Conference Program

Overview

Monday, 09 Dec

Tuesday, 10 Dec

Bus pickup from hotels to Conference Venue
07:30
Bus pickup from hotels to Conference Venue
08:30
Registration
08:30-09:00
Registration
08:30-09:30
Opening & Welcome
09:00-09:10
Keynote Speech 1: Research and Innovation
Dr Khalid Al Marri
09:10-09:30
Innovative Research Projects
09:30-11:30
Management and Organization Issues in Information Systems
09:30-11:30
Keynote Speech 3: Blockchain Vs Fraud: The Certification Case
Alexis Nicolaou
09:30-10:00
Coffee Break
11:30-12:00
Coffee Break
10:00-10:30
Blockchain Technology and Applications
12:00-13:00
Cloud Computing
12:00-13:00
IT Governance
10:30-12:30
Big Data Analytics
10:30-12:30
Lunch Break
13:00-13:45
Lunch Break
12:30-13:30
Keynote Speech 2: Blockchain in Dubai
Marwan Alzarouni
13:45-14:30
Digital Services
13:30-15:30
Management and Organization Issues in Information Systems
13:30-15:30
Coffee Break
14:30-14:45
Coffee Break
15:30-16:00
eGovernment
14:45-16:15
Healthcare Information Systems
14:45-16:15
Enterprise Systems
16:00-17:30
Information Systems Security
16:00-17:30
Gala Dinner - Desert Safari
16:15-22:00
Visit to Dubai Blockchain Centrer
17:30
Bus transfer from conference venue to hotels
18:45

Detailed Program

Untitled Document

Monday, 09 Dec

Bus pickup from hotels to Conference Venue
07:30
Registration
08:30-09:00
Room: Block 11, 1st Floor
Opening & Welcome
09:00-09:10
Keynote Speech 1: Research and Innovation
Dr Khalid Al Marri
09:10-09:30
Room: Block 11, 1st Floor, Room 1

Innovative Research Projects
09:30-11:30
Chair: Marinos Themistocleous
Room: Block 11, 1st Floor, Room 2

Monitoring the gait process during the rehabilitation of patients using computer vision techniques and UWB technology
Krzysztof Hanzel, Damian Grzechca, Adam Ziębiński, Dariusz Komorowski, Sebastian Pokuciński, Kamil
Klonowski

9:30

Innovation and competitiveness of universities – an empirical research
Zornitsa Yordanova, Vasil Bozev, Borislava Stoimenova, Petia Biolcheva
9:50

Application of Automated Trust Verification and Delegation Mechanisms in PEPPOL eProcurement Network
Konstantinos Douloudis, Maria Siapera, Gerasimos Dimitriou, Andriana Prentza
10:10

The Impact of Innovative Technology on the Aviation Industry and on Customers Preference
Mukhtar Al-Hashimi, Ahmed Fuad
10:30

E-learning improves accounting education: Case of the higher edu-cation sector of Bahrain
Abdalmuttaleb Al-Sartawi
10:50

A Distributed Marketplace
Evgenia Kapassa, Marios Touloupos, Dimosthenis Kyriazis, Marinos Themistocleous, Klitos Christodoulou
11:10

Management and Organization Issues in Information Systems
09:30-11:30
Chair: Maria Papadaki
Room: Block 11, 1st Floor, Room 3

An Online Platform for ‘Black Swan’ Event Management in the Hospitality Industry
Angelika Kokkinaki, Andreas Kleanthous, Fotini Zioga, Chrisostomi Maria Kirillou
9:30


Digital Services for Industry 4.0: Assessing Collaborative Technology Readiness
Asia Ramzan, Sonia Cisneros Cabrera, Nikolay Mehandjiev, Pedro Sampaio, Nikolay Kazantsev
9:50

Energy management based on Internet of Things
Maryam Alsaeedi, Basel Ali, Allam Hamdan
10:10

The Effect of E-Commerce on Financial Performance Measured by Return on Asset and Tobin’s Q of Jordanian Service Companies
Fayez Albadri, Sana Maswadeh
10:30

Evaluating the Utility of Human-Machine User Interfaces Using Balanced Score Cards
Saulo Silva, Orlando Belo
10:50

Adoption of Digital Technology in Corporate R&D Context
Chao Li, Nikolay Mehandjiev, Andrew James, Azar Shahgholian
11:10

Coffee Break
11:30-12:00
Room: Block 11, 1st Floor

Blockchain Technology and Applications
12:00-13:00
Chair: Marinos Themistocleous
Room: Block 11, 1st Floor, Room 2

Towards a Better Understanding of the Value of Blockchains in Supply Chain Management
Michael Lustenberger, Florian Spychiger, Sasa Malesevic
12:00

Cryptocurrency Usage Impact on Perceived Benefits and Users' Behaviour
Omar Alqaryouti, Nur Siyam, Khaled Shaalan
12:20

Users’ Knowledge and Motivation on Using Cryptocurrency
Nur Siyam, Omar Alqaryouti, Khaled Shaalan
12:40

Cloud Computing
12:00-13:00
Chair: Khalid Shaalan
Room: Block 11, 1st Floor, Room 3

The Effect of Cloud Computing on Organizational Flexibility
Nasser Azzam Al-Sabbagh
12:00

Test Recommendation for Service Validation in 5G Networks
Marios Touloupou, Evgenia Kapassa, Dimosthenis Kyriazis, Maria Papadaki, Klitos Christodoulou
12:20

Modelling 5G cloud-native applications by exploiting the service mesh paradigm
Chrysostomos Symvoulidis, Ilias Tsoumas, Dimosthenis Kyriazis, Panagiotis Gouvas, Anastasios Zafeiropoulos, Javier Melian, Janez Sterle
12:40

Lunch Break
13:00-13:45
Room: Block 11, 1st Floor
Keynote Speech 2: Blockchain in Dubai
Marwan Alzarouni
13:45-14:30
Room: Block 11, 1st Floor, Room 1
Coffee Break
14:30-14:45
Room: Block 11, 1st Floor

eGovernment
14:45-16:15
Chair: Cornelius Nube
Room: Block 11, 1st Floor, Room 2

Smart Cities and Citizen Orientation: the Growing Importance of “Smart People” in Developing Modern Cities
Mariusz Luterek, Mariusz Luterek
14:45

Employing the Once-Only Principle in the domain of the electronic public procurement
Maria Siapera, Konstantinos Douloudis, Gerasimos Dimitriou, Andriana Prentza
15:10

Embracing Modern Technologies and Urban Development Trends: Initial Evaluation of a Smart City Enterprise Architecture Frameworks
Hong Guo, Sobah Abbas Petersen, Shang Gao, Jingyue Li, Anthony Junior Bokolo
15:35

Digital Transformation in the Public Sector: Identifying Success Factors
Gideon Mekonnen Jonathan
15:55

Healthcare Information Systems
14:45-16:15
Chair: Piotr Soja
Room: Block 11, 1st Floor, Room 3

Assessing Digital Support for Smoking Cessation
Alessio De Santo, Adrian Holzer
14:45

Medical Mobile Applications (e-Health) And the Acceptance of The Electronic Medical Rec-ord Systems (EMRS) Among Physicians in Bahrain
Mishleen Aqleh, Mukhtar Al-Hashimi
15:05

The Case for mHealth Standardization for Electronic Health Records in the German Healthcare System
Max-Marcel Theilig, Johannes Werner, Florian Schoffke, Rüdiger Zarnekow
15:25

An experimental comparison of Machine Learning Classification Algorithms for Breast Cancer Diagnosis
Michael Filippakis, Markos Kaklamanis, Marios Touloupos, Klitos Christodoulou
15:50

Gala Dinner - Desert Safari & Return to Hotels
16:15-22:00

Tuesday, 10 Dec

Bus pickup from hotels to Conference Venue
08:30
Registration
08:30-09:30
Keynote Speech 3: Blockchain Vs Fraud: The Certification Case
Alexis Nicolaou
09:30-10:00
Room: Block 11, 1st Floor, Room 1
Coffee Break
10:00-10:30
Room: Block 11, 1st Floor

IT Governance
10:30-12:30
Chair: Nikolay Mehandjiev
Room: Block 11, 1st Floor, Room 2

Organisational Structure’s Influence on IT Alignment: The Case of a Public Organisation
Gideon Mekonnen Jonathan, Lazar Rusu, Erik Perjons
10:30

The impact of knowledge sharing and innovation performance on the organization – moderating by innovation awards
Amal Alhassani, Khalid Almarri
10:50

Barriers in Business-IT Alignment in the Banking Sector in a Developing Country: A Case Study of
Commercial Banks in The Gambia
Ebrima Jobarteh, Neha Agrawal, Lazar Rusu
11:10

The Impact of Cognitive Process Types on the Success of Exploratory Projects
Nahed Aldhaheri, Khalid Almarri
11:30

Factors for Successful IT Outsourcing Relationships in Large Companies in Sweden: A Service Buyer’s Perspective
Georg Hodosi, Alexander Stark, Eric van Beers, Lazar Rusu
11:50

Web-Based Financial Disclosures by using machine learning analysis: Evidence from Bahrain
Adel Sarea, Suresh Subramanian
12:10

Big Data Analytics
10:30-12:30
Chair: Marios Touloupos
Room: Block 11, 1st Floor, Room 3

Taking Complexity into Account: A Structured Literature Review on Multi-Component Systems in the Context of Predictive Maintenance
Milot Gashi, Stefan Thalmann
10:30

Smiling Earth - Raising Citizens' Awareness on Environmental Sustainability
Sobah Abbas Petersen, Peter Ahcin, Petersen Idar
10:50

An overview of the usefulness of Knowledge and Human Development Authority in Dubai (KHDA) open data on Dubai pulse platform for academic researchers.
Hani AlGhanem
11:10

An Agile Data Modelling Method for Big Data Warehouses
Marta Nogueira, João Galvão, Maribel Santos
11:30

An Immersive Web Visualization Platform for a Big Data Context in Bosch’s Industry 4.0 Movement
João Rebelo, Carina Andrade, Carlos Costa, Maribel Santos
11:50

Exploring Machine Learning Models to Predict Harmonized System Code
Fatma Altaheri, Khaled Shaalan
12:10

Lunch Break
12:30-13:30
Room: Block 11, 1st Floor

Digital Services
13:30-15:30
Chair: Anton Manfreda
Room: Block 11, 1st Floor, Room 2

A Theory of Practice-Based Exploration on Electric Mobility as a Service in Smart Cities
Bokolo Anthony Junior, Sobah Abbas Petersen
13:30

Smart City adoption: An interplay of constructive and adverse factors
Anton Manfreda
13:50

Towards an Integrated Theoretical Model for Assessing Mobile Banking Acceptance among Consumers in Low Income African Economies.
Josue Kuika Watat, Micheline Madina
14:10

Internet addiction among employees in Bah-rain
Mukhtar Al-Hashimi
14:30

Readiness to e-learn while sharing knowledge inspires imagination
Anjum Razzaque
14:50

Supervised Machine Learning Approach for Subjectivity/Objectivity Classification of Social data
Chiha Rim, Ben Ayed Mounir
15:10

Management and Organization Issues in Information Systems
13:30-15:30
Chair: Maria Papadaki
Room: Block 11, 1st Floor, Room 3

Facilitating ICT Adoption for Older Workers: Lessons Learned from Enterprise System Practitioners
Ewa Soja, Piotr Soja
13:30

ERP Implementation: Requirements Engineering for ERP Product Customization
Tarik Kraljic, Adnan Kraljic
13:50

The Effect of Big Data Analytics Capability on Firm Performance: A Pilot Study in China
Claude Liu, Nikolay Mehandjiev
14:10

Conceptualising IT Project Portfolio Management in terms of Organisational State-Transition Approach
Hamed Sarbazhosseini
14:30

Mission Statement Content and Financial Performance: Evaluating Digital Business Strategy
Fotis Kitsios, Timoleon Delimpasis, Maria Kamariotou
14:50

IS Research Theoretical Foundation: Theories Used and the Future Path
Nastaran Hajiheydari, Mohammad Soltani Delgosha, Mojtaba Talafidaryani
15:10

Coffee Break
15:30-16:00
Room: Block 11, 1st Floor

Enterprise Systems
16:00-17:30
Chair: Piotr Soja
Room: Block 11, 1st Floor, Room 2

Agile Software Engineering Practices in ERP implementation
Adnan Kraljic, Tarik Kraljic
16:00

Process Chunks Selection in the context of Loose Inter-Organization Cooperation in Cloud Computing
Yosra Lassoued, Selmin Nurcan, Faiez Gargouri
16:25

The Role of Gender in Supporting Active and Healthy Ageing by ICT Solutions: Learning from Latvian, Polish and Swedish Older Adults
Ewa Soja, Piotr Soja, Ella Kolkowska, Marite Kirikova
16:50

Adopting Industry 4.0 Technologies in Citizens’ Electronic-Engagement considering Sustainability
Development
Aliano Abbasi, Muhammad Mustafa Kamal
17:10

Information Systems Security
16:00-17:30
Chair: Cornelius Nube
Room: Block 11, 1st Floor, Room 3

Trust Management model based on Mutual Evaluation method for the Social Internet of Things
Magdich Rim, Hanen Jemal , Mounir Ben Ayed
16:00

A Model for Describing and Maximising Security Knowledge Sharing to Enhance Security Awareness
Saad Alahmari, Karen Renaud, Inah Omoronyia
16:20

A Formal Environment for Credibility and Accuracy Assessment of Safety Messages Exchanged in VANETs
Ons Chikhaoui, Aida Ben Chehida Douss, Ryma Abassi, Sihem Guemara El Fatmi
16:40

A Security Mechanism against the RSU Compromise Attack in a Ticket-based Authentication Scheme for
VANETs
Ons Chikhaoui, Aida Ben Chehida Douss, Ryma Abassi, Sihem Guemara El Fatmi
17:00

Visit to Dubai Blockchain Centrer
17:30
Bus transfer from conference venue to hotels
18:45